TelmedIQ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TelMedIQ, Inc. (the “Company,” “we” or “us”) realizes that privacy is an important issue, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, use and safeguard the information and data you may provide to us or we otherwise collect in connection with offering our services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is subject to modification and/or update as set forth below under the caption “Updates to this Policy.”

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to information and data you may provide to us or we otherwise collect from you via the www.TelMedIQ.com website, the TelMedIQ “SmartAnswer”, “SmartPager”, “SmartText” mobile applications or other websites or mobile applications which are specifically added to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). By using or downloading any of the Sites, or voluntarily providing your information to us, you consent to the collection and use of all information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not use or download the Sites.
This Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted or collected through the Sites (other than as indicated below in this paragraph), and does not apply to any information that may be collected by the Company through any other means, including offline.

This policy also does not apply to information about you collected by third party services, applications, or websites or advertisements associated with, linked to or otherwise accessible from the Sites. In this regard, note that to the extent any credit card payment information (including the number, security code and expiration date) is submitted by you in connection with your use of the Sites or the Services, such information is not collected by the Company but rather is sent directly to a third party payment processor. The information collected or received by such third parties (such as the third party payment processor), is subject to their own privacy policies and under no circumstances is the Company responsible or liable for the third party’s compliance therewith.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?
We collect personally identifiable information (i) when you register to become a user of the Services through the Sites, (ii) when you “opt in” for certain services or features of the Sites, such as electing to receive emails, (iii) when you voluntarily provide us with information through emails or providing comments on our Blog, (iv) when you click on Facebook, Twitter or other social media “plug-ins” on the Sites and (v) automatically as further described below.

We also receive the automatic and passive data (both personally identifiable and otherwise) from the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Sites and the Services, and when you interact with the Sites. In this regard, the Sites use common automated information gathering tools such as logs files that record page activity, including a particular user’s visits to a page and how many “hits” a particular item is receiving, as well as other user activity. We may also collect information through other technologies, in particular the following:

“Cookies.” A cookie is a unique identifier sent to your computer by a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie lets a computer server identify your computer. A cookie is what allows many sites to greet you upon every return with a personalized message even before you actively login. Our cookies do not include any personal information, but they do help us track which of our Web pages are visited and what services are most often used. Third party advertisements may also contain cookies sent by Internet advertising companies or advertisers (known as “third party cookies”). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. Please be aware, however, that by refusing to accept cookies, you will be unable to access a significant portion of the Site and unable to use a significant portion of the Services.

“Clear gifs.” Similarly, our analytics and any third party advertising partners may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs), that help us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our users’ personally identifiable information.

“Flash LSOs.” When we post videos on our site, third parties may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences for volume control, or to personalize certain video features. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT FROM YOU?
Via the Sites, the Company collects from you: (i) certain non-personal technical and other information and (ii) certain personally identifiable information.
Non-Registered Users of the Sites – In general, if you use the Sites without registering with the Company, you will be using the Sites anonymously; no personally identifiable information is collected. However, if you click on social “plug-ins” on the Sites (such as for Facebook or Twitter), those actions will be associated with, and we will have access to, your basic information on those social media sites. So, for example, if you click on the Facebook icon, we will have access to your name, email, gender, birthday, current city and profile picture, notwithstanding that you have not registered on the Site. If you “Like” our Sites or any item on the Sites on Facebook, our Sites will appear in the “Likes ” section of your profile, and we will have the ability to publish updates to you. In addition, we will collect certain the non-personally identifiable information from non-registered users, as noted in “All Users” paragraph below.
Registered Users – At the time you become a registered user of the Sites, you will providing us with the following registration-related information: full name, address, office, home and mobile phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail address and contact preferences.

Depending on how you use the Sites, we may collect the following additional personally identifiable additional information and data:

  • information about your use of Site features, how frequently you use them and your responses to any offerings and advertisements presented on the Sites;
  • customer service information about you as a Site user;
  • information that you publicly post on our blogs made available by the Sites;
  • information on the persons or practices that referred you to TelMedIQ.

All Users – Regardless of whether you are a registered or non-registered user, when you use the Sites various types of information are collected automatically and passively through log files, cookies and the other tools noted above under the caption ”How We Collect Information From You,” including your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet), the name of the web page from which you entered the Sites, type of browser or operating system you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, broad demographic data, your activity while using the Sites (including access times, duration of visit on each page, new and repeat visit information, exit page information and general usage activity), and data relating to malfunctions or problems occurring when you use your computer with the Sites.

Discretionary Contact With Us – The Sites provide information on how to contact us electronically through the Sites and through email. Whenever you make such contact, you will be providing us with your name and contact information, such as email address and phone number, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message.

If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with our Sites, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE FOR MOBILE APP USERS
The terms of this Privacy Policy generally apply to users of the TelMedIQ “SmartAnswer”, “SmartPager” and “SmartText” mobile application and any other mobile app which is specifically added to this Privacy Policy (the “Mobile Apps”). However, in addition, users of the Mobile Apps or those who merely download the Mobile Apps should note that the Mobile Apps collect and store types of personally identifiable information not usually obtained through typical web-based applications. These additional items of personally identifiable information include: device information (such as device OS version and device hardware), unique device identifiers (including device IP address), mobile phone number, as well as information regarding usage of the mobile device, including login times and usage activities log.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?
Our Use of Information. We collect, retain, and use the information we collect via the Sites for legitimate business purposes only: primarily to provide the Services which facilitate communications to and from your practice, patients and any hospitals who utilize the Services. It will allows us to provide the Services as they exist today, but it also as we add innovative features in the future that use the information we receive about you in new ways. In addition, we may use the information we receive about you:

  • to help keep the Sites safe and secure, and protect users’ rights or property;
  • to monitor your use of the Sites, including to enforce any Site terms of use;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of our Sites and, if applicable the ads you and others see; and
  • to correspond with you regarding the Sites or matters relating to your use or potential use of the Services, or to inform you of developments in our Company or with our Services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We use cookies and other automated and passive tools (such as log files) to gather broad demographic information for internal marketing and demographic studies; to help identify you as a Site user and to track and personalize your use of the Sites so as to improve your user experience; to assess overall activity on the Sites, including tracking interest in particular features of the Sites; and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, diagnosing problems with servers, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement. For instance, we use your browser information to help us understand which browsers we need to test our content against. Likewise, we use page visit information to identify how well our messaging is resonating with our visitors. Further, the usage activity logs are a requirement to meet Federal HIPAA regulations.

Mobile Apps. TelMedIQ uses the information collected from your mobile device for three purposes. First, it is used by our support associates to support you if and when you have a problem with our Mobile Apps. Second, our product management team uses the information to make decisions about what devices and operating system versions to support. Finally, usage activity information is required to meet Federal HIPAA regulations.

While you are allowing us to use the information we receive about you, you always own all of your information.

Our Sharing of Information. Your trust is important to us, which is why we don’t share information we receive about you with others unless we have:

received your permission; or given you notice, such as by telling you about it in this Privacy Policy; or removed your name or any other personally identifying information from it.
We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information as follows:

When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of TelMedIQ, our users, or others; and in connection with the enforcement of terms which may govern our Site.

With business firms contracted to provide specific services to us, such as a credit card processing company or SMS providers, in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In situations such as this, the third party servicing firm will be contractually obligated to use your personal data only for the purpose for which our relationship with the firm exists, and the firm will not have the right to share your data with other organizations or contact you outside the bounds of their contract with us. However, we cannot guarantee compliance by such third party firm.|

The contents of your online communications, as well as other information about you as a Site user, may be accessed and disclosed (i) in response to lawful governmental requests or legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena) and (ii) in other circumstances in which we have a good faith belief that a crime has been or is being committed by you or another user or that an emergency exists that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
Because security is important to both the Company and you, we maintain data handling and storage practices and procedures that are designed to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Industry standard internet security methods and technologies are used in an effort to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information. For example, where appropriate, when you enter sensitive information, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or the policies of the Sites and its service providers).

Data transmitted via the Site (other than credit card payment information) is stored on servers which are owned or controlled by us and such data is store for as long as it is necessary to provide Services to you and others. Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. For certain categories of data, we may also tell you from time to time about specific data retention practices. If you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact the Company immediately. Please be aware that data transmission is not always secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit through the Sites is secure.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES, ADVERTISERS AND APPLICATIONS
The Sites now or in the future may reference or provide links to third party services, websites, applications or products, including through third party advertisements. As noted under the caption “Applicability of this Privacy Policy,” this Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by third party services, websites, applications or advertisements associated with, linked to or otherwise accessible from the Sites. The Company does not control and is not responsible for such third party services, applications, websites or advertisements, or for the privacy policies or information practices of such third parties or their services. You should review the privacy policies applicable to such third party services, applications, websites and advertisers.

COMMUNICATION YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM US
The Company uses voluntarily provided information to send you announcements of new Services, updates, promotional information and newsletters, as well as to provide the Services that you request and give you better customer service. You may opt out of receiving materials or other communications from us by checking the appropriate box when you register. You may unsubscribe or “opt out” from these emails at any time by following the opt-out link provided in any email received or by contacting us via email at support@TelMedIQ.com. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your use of the Services. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our email messages, we will still send you emails confirming your preferences needed to deliver our Services.

INTERNATIONAL USERS – APPLICABLE LAW
We collect, process, store, use, disclose, and dispose of personal information that you submit to us in accordance with applicable United States law. Please note that the personal information you submit to our Services will be transferred to the United States to be processed by us in order to provide this the Services to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you are not a resident of the United States, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect, process, store, use, disclose and dispose your personal information, as discussed in this Privacy Policy, outside your resident jurisdiction, and it is your responsibility for ensuring whether such actions and the sharing of information with the Company through the Sites conforms to all local data protection laws applicable to you. In this regard, please be aware that United States law may offer different levels of protection for personal information than may be available in your country.

MODIFICATIONS AND DELETIONS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personally identifiable information that may be collected from you, and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us the information in our database is not accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may obtain from us, by e-mail the registration information in our records and/or files. Information will be updated as soon as reasonably practicable. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available.

Once you are no longer TelMedIQ user, your account is permanently deleted from the Sites. It typically takes about one month to delete an account, but some information may remain in backup copies and logs for up to 90 days.

Certain information is needed to provide you with Services, so we only delete this information after you delete your account. Some of the things you do on the Sites are not stored in your account, like entering credit card information. Such information may only be deleted in accordance with the privacy policy of the applicable third party. See above under the caption “Third Party Services, Advertisers and Applications.”

CHILDREN
The Services are intended for healthcare professionals. Accordingly, in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R. 312.1-312.12, the Company will not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Sites or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, mobile device number, or email address. By using the Sites, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.

BUSINESS TRANSFER
The Company may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of its assets to a third party. Your information, including personally identifiable information and technical and usage information we obtain from you directly or automatically via the Sites, may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
TelMedIQ reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy in regards to how we utilize any personally identifiable information, we will post a notice or link to those changes on our homepage. If we make other material changes to this Privacy Policy or if we change our email practices, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. If you use our Site after we post these changes, this indicates your acceptance of them.

CONTACT US
If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or security on our Site, feel free to contact us at support@TelMedIQ.com.